*NOT FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATE
[…] without prejudice.

3. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability

In addition, Plaintiff alleges that VPX breached the implied warranty of merchantability

because Clenbutrx was “not adequately packaged, labeled, sold, promoted, or fit for the ordinary

purposes” as a dietary supplement. Compl. ¶¶ 75, 78. Specifically, Plaintiff appears to argue that

Defendant “impliedly warranted that the product is composed entirely of dietary ingredients, that 1,3

dimethylpentylamine is found in apple geranium, and that therefore the product is safe.” Compl. ¶

75. 4

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied

in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind…” N.J.S.A.

12A:2-314. “‘Merchantability’ requires that a product conform to its ordinary and intended use.”

Hughes, 2011 WL 2976839 at * 22 (quoting Berenblat v. Apple, Inc., 2009 WL 2591366, at *2

(N.D.Cal. Aug.21, 2009)).