NOT FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATE
[…] on any person who “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for

payment or approval” (ECF No. 9 at ¶¶ 79-83, 115-18), by (1) causing pharmacies to present

claims to the government “based on” AWPs “that were for substantially higher amounts of money

than the retail pharmacies’ actual acquisition costs” (id. at ¶ 79), and (2) creating a margin or

“spread” between its AWPs and net prices for Generic Drugs as an “unlawful inducement” to have

pharmacies purchase its prescription drugs in violation of the federal Anti-Kickback Statute

(“AKS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(B), amended by Pub L. 114-115, 129 Stat. 3131 (Dec. 28,

2015) (imposing liability on any person who “knowingly and willfully offers or pays any

remuneration . . . to any person to induce such person . . . to purchase . . . any good . . . for which

payment may be made in whole or part under a Federal health care program”). Second, Relators

allege Zydus violated 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(B), which imposes liability on any person who

“knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a