• Upload
[…] or, in the alternative, concedes that he will suffer no prejudice

if the Panel does so.

//

//

//

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-15-

DISCUSSION

1. The bankruptcy court did not err in finding that there

was a "global setoff agreement" and that the setoffs

effected during the 90-day period before the filing of

the bankruptcy petition were avoidable by Braun.

Under certain circumstances, a creditor’s right of “setoff”

is recognized in the Bankruptcy Code. Section 553(a) specifies

that “Except as otherwise provided . . . this title does not

affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by

such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of

the case.” The Ninth Circuit has described the right of setoff

allowed in bankruptcy cases in these terms: