• Upload
[…] Sarton' v. Harnischfeger Corp., 432 N.W.2d 448, 454 (Minn. 1988) (footnote omitted). If the

effective rettoactive date of the 2007 amendments is construed as reviving contribution or

indemnity claims barred before that date, then the purpose of the statute would be

completely frustrated by making persons protected by the statute of repose liable for their

acts during the repose period (and indeed liable in perpetuity for contribution or indemnity

claims). This Court should not find such an absurd result. See MINN. STAT. § 645.17(1)

(providing that "the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of

execution, or unreasonable"); see also State ex reL South St. Paul v. Hetherington, 61 N.W.2d 737

- 24-

Page 36: Nos. A09-1776 Stateof M innesota In Court of Appeals · 2019. 11. 8. · James Duffy O'Connor(#80780) Kirk 0. Kolbo (#151129) Keiko L ... 55402-4140 (612) 672-8200 AttorneysforAppellant