• Upload
[…] See, e.g., Weston, 716 N.W.2d at 641.

- 12-

Page 24: Nos. A09-1776 Stateof M innesota In Court of Appeals · 2019. 11. 8. · James Duffy O'Connor(#80780) Kirk 0. Kolbo (#151129) Keiko L ... 55402-4140 (612) 672-8200 AttorneysforAppellant

"technical" one, it "does not go to the underlying merits of the claim." Add.7. The latter

point is not accurate, however, because a repose statute prevents a cause of action from even

accruing once the period of repose commences. See MINN. STAT. § 541.051, subd. l(a)

("[N]or in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial

completion of the consttuction."); Weston, 716 N.W.2d at 641 (statute of repose "intended to

eliminate the cause of action"). When the repose period begins, the possibility of liability to

plaintiffs is cut off altogether; and the plaintiff never acquires a cause of action. Non-liability