• Upload
[…] Page 22: Nos. 19-840, 19-1019 In the Supreme Court of the …...P.O. Box 12548 (MC 059) Austin, Texas 78711-2548 Kyle.Hawkins@oag.texas.gov (512) 936-1700 (I) QUESTIONS PRESENTED In 2010, Congress

6

2. Guaranteed issue and community rating

Congress required individual Americans to buy health insurance to sustain the ACA’s most sweeping changes: the guaranteed-issue and community-rating re-quirements. See id. §§ 300gg to gg-4. The guaranteed-is-sue provision mandates that health-insurance companies “accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for . . . coverage,” regardless of preexisting con-ditions. Id. § 300gg-1(a). The community-rating provi-sion prohibits health insurers from charging higher rates to individuals within a given geographic area on the basis of their age, sex, health status, or other factors.