• Upload
[…] See Proyecto San Pablo v. INS, 189 F.3d 1130 (9th Cir. 1999) (holdingthat the district court had jurisdiction to hear challenges to agency policiesunder a statute that read “[t]here shall be judicial review of a [denial of anapplication for adjustment of status by the agency] only in the judicialreview of an order of deportation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A)); and Ortizv. Meissner, 179 F.3d 718 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that the district courthad jurisdiction to hear policies and practices challenge under 8 U.S.C.§§ 1255a(f) and 1160(e), which provided that “[t]here shall be judicialreview of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusionor deportation[.]”). Neither case involved the zipper clause of§ 1252(b)(9) or the “arising from” language. Both Proyecto and Ortizanalyzed McNary only in the context of the Immigration Reform andControl Act.