Embed Size (px)
[…] terrorism or activities in preparation therefor.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(4). A U.S. person
is an “[a]gent of a foreign power” if, for example, he “knowingly engages in sabotage
or international terrorism, or activities that are in preparation therefor, for or on
behalf of a foreign power,” or “knowingly aids or abets any person in the conduct
of,” or “knowingly conspires with any person to engage in,” such activities. 50 U.S.C.
§ 1801(b)(2)(C), (E).
B. FISA Title V
The tool provided in FISA Title V is very different from the electronic
surveillance authority provided in Title I. See 50 U.S.C. § 1861. As amended by
Section 215 of the USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 287 (2001), the
relevant version of Title V is entitled “Access to Certain Business Records for Foreign
Intelligence and International Terrorism Investigations.” This provision authorizes
the government to apply to the FISC “for an order requiring the production of any
tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an
investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States
person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence
activities.” Id. § 1861(a)(1). It applies only where the records or other tangible things
sought could “be obtained with a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the
United States in aid of a grand jury investigation or with any other order issued by a
Case: 13-50572, 04/15/2016, ID: 9941688, DktEntry: 34, Page 43 of 116
30
court of the United States directing the production of records or tangible things.” Id.
§ 1861(c)(2)(D).
Title V requires that the application include “a statement of facts showing that
there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to
an authorized investigation.” Id. § 1861(b)(2)(A). Title V also includes other
requirements to obtain an order to produce business records or other tangible things.
See, e.g., id. § 1861(a)(2)(A) (investigation must be authorized and conducted under
guidelines approved by the Attorney General under Executive Order No. 12,333 or a
successor thereto); id. § 1861(b)(2)(D) (application must “enumerat[e] . . .
minimization procedures adopted by the Attorney General . . . that are applicable to
the retention and dissemination by the Federal Bureau of Investigation of any tangible
things to be made available” under the order); see also id. § 1862 (requiring reports to
Congress to facilitate congressional oversight). If the government makes the requisite
factual showing, a FISC judge “shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or as
modified, approving the release of tangible things.”