Embed Size (px)
[…] Title V also includes other
requirements to obtain an order to produce business records or other tangible things.
See, e.g., id. § 1861(a)(2)(A) (investigation must be authorized and conducted under
guidelines approved by the Attorney General under Executive Order No. 12,333 or a
successor thereto); id. § 1861(b)(2)(D) (application must “enumerat[e] . . .
minimization procedures adopted by the Attorney General . . . that are applicable to
the retention and dissemination by the Federal Bureau of Investigation of any tangible
things to be made available” under the order); see also id. § 1862 (requiring reports to
Congress to facilitate congressional oversight). If the government makes the requisite
factual showing, a FISC judge “shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or as
modified, approving the release of tangible things.” Id. § 1861(c)(1).
Title V thus provides the government with the ability, in national security
investigations, to obtain business records in a way similar to a grand jury subpoena in
a criminal case, or an administrative subpoena in a civil investigation. See, e.g., To