Embed Size (px)
[…] order approving electronic surveillance of (for example) a telephone. See 50 U.S.C.
§ 1804. An order will issue if the FISC finds that the government has established
probable cause to believe that the target of the FISA application is a foreign power or
an agent of a foreign power and that each of the facilities or places at which the
electronic surveillance will be directed (e.g., a telephone number) is being used, or is
about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. 50 U.S.C.
Case: 13-50572, 04/15/2016, ID: 9941688, DktEntry: 34, Page 42 of 116
29
§ 1805(a)(2). The term “foreign power” includes “group[s] engaged in international
terrorism or activities in preparation therefor.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(4). A U.S. person
is an “[a]gent of a foreign power” if, for example, he “knowingly engages in sabotage
or international terrorism, or activities that are in preparation therefor, for or on
behalf of a foreign power,” or “knowingly aids or abets any person in the conduct
of,” or “knowingly conspires with any person to engage in,” such activities. 50 U.S.C.
§ 1801(b)(2)(C), (E).
B. FISA Title V
The tool provided in FISA Title V is very different from the electronic