phungminh
[…] By the time
of the Civil War almost all States, save for those linking voting to tax payment,
offered universal white manhood suffrage. Rhode Island alone retained a property
requirement. - 31 The first serious Federal effort to expand the right to vote came after the
Civil War, in 1865. Three amendments passed during the Reconstruction era sought
to extend full citizenship rights to America's recently emancipated black
population. The 13th Amendment, ratified in 1865, incorporated emancipation
11 U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 3. - 21 Ibid., Article 11, Sec. 1. - 31 Peirce, Neal. The People's President. New York, Simon and Schuster, -
1968. p. 206.
as a part of the Constitution. The 14th, ratified in 1868, guaranteed citizenship,
due process and equal protection of the law to "all persons born or naturalized
in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof." - 4/ The 15th
Amendment specifically guaranteed all adult male citizens the right to vote,
notwithstanding "race, color, or previous condition of servitude." - 5 1
Despite these efforts, large scale voting by blacks did not long survive