North Dakota Department of Transportation State …
[…] director for transit coordination purposes.

Recipients for State Aid funding must comply with the same regulations as required for

Section 5311 funding. If a recipient is non-compliant with Federal Regulations both Federal

and State funds may be withheld, and any new contracts will not be issued until the recipient

is compliant.

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

FTA funds may be used to reimburse subrecipients for expenses associated with public

transportation capital projects as well as the costs of operating a transit service. The statutory

definition (49 U.S.C. § 5302) of public transportation is “regular, continuing shared-ride

surface transportation services that are open to the general public or a segment of the

general public defined by age, disability or low-income.”

FTA SECTIONS 5303 and 5304 – STATEWIDE PLANNING AND METROPOLITAN PLANNING

Sections 5303 Metropolitan Planning and 5304 Statewide Planning Funds and Research

grant funds are provided to the small urbanized areas of the state for various transit related

planning activities.