• Upload
[…] the issue before this Court.

13. Petitioner presented no other evidence.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1

.

Respondent is charged by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1 30A-383 with investigating "the death of any person resulting from

violence, poisoning, accident, suicide or homicide; or occurring under suspicious, unusual or unnatural circumstances...."

2. When a medical examiner takes charge of a body pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-383. the medical examiner

is required to make findings regarding the cause and manner of death, and report such findings to the Chief Medical Examiner. N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 130A-385.

3. The medical examiner is required to complete a death certificate and. "(I )f the death was from external causes, the

medical examiner shall state on the certificate of death the means of death, and whether, in the medical examiner's opinion, the

manner of death was accident, suicide, homicide, execution by the State, or undetermined. N.C. Gen. Slat. § 130A-385(b).

4. The Chief Medical Examiner is authorized to amend a medical examiner death certificate. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1 30A-

385(c). The Chief Medical Examiner is also authorized to inspect all physical evidence and documents which may be rele\ ant to

determining the cause and manner of death of the person whose death is under in\estigation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-385(a).

proof

As Petitioner is contesting Respondent's refusal to amend his son's death certificate. Petitiimer has the burden of

6. There is substantial evidence in the record to support Respondent's refusal to amend Arthur Gainey's death