North Carolina Board of Funeral Service Cremation Guidelines
[…] What is a Medical Examiner’s Role

in Body Disposition In deaths which are being investigated by the Office of the Chief

Medical Examiner, a properly signed “burial transit/cremation form” must be received prior to cremation. Effective January 1, 2014 the requisite burial transit/cremation form is included on the newly adopted certificate of death form. The inclusion of certain language in the new form authorizing the disposition/transportation will operate as the burial/cremation permit. NCGS §130A-388 prohibits the cremation without the permission of the Medical Examiner, it states as follows:

(a) No person knowing or having reason to know that a death may be under the jurisdiction of the medical examiner pursuant to G.S. 130A-383 or 130A-384, shall embalm, bury or cremate the body without the permission of the medical examiner.

Similarly, 10A NCAC 44.0501 states that before a dead body may be cremated, a medical examiner must certify that the medical examiner has investigated the cause and manner of death and determined that no further examination is necessary.

You must make sure that you receive the certification by the medical examiner stating that he or she has inquired into the cause and the manner of death and has the opinion that no further examination is necessary. There are only two exceptions to this requirement to obtain certification from the medical examiner:

1. A death which occurs in a hospital (inpatient), licensed nursing home, or under the care of a licensed hospice and the death was

15