NORTH AMERICAN ELECTRIC RELIABILITY CORPORATION ATTACHMENT 1A REVISED RULES OF PROCEDURE SECTIONS 100-1700 CLEAN VERSION
[…] Applicable Governmental Authorities with jurisdiction may also find such information useful for their determination of the appropriateness of any Penalty or sanction proposed to them to be levied against a violator of the Reliability Standards. Similarly, policy and legislative bodies may find such information of value to the review or development of arrangements addressing such matters. 3.212.16 Frequency and Duration of Violations Section 316A of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. § 825o-1(b)], as amended by the Energy Policy Act of 2005, provides that “any person who violates any provision of Part II of this title or any provision of any rule or order thereunder shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $1,000,000 for each day that such violation continues.” FERC Order No. 672 interprets this statement as setting a cap on the monetary Penalties that the Commission, NERC and Regional Entities can impose under FPA section 215. FERC has referred to this statutory provision as imposing a maximum $1,000,000 “per day, per violation” Penalty and has