Embed Size (px)
[…] and the Virginia judicial interpretations thereof.
A. Code Section 8.01-380(A): Application and Timing of A
Nonsuit; Venue Issues
1. Nonsuit is Limited to a Valid and Pending Cause of Action or
Claim
A Virginia plaintiff is limited to nonsuiting a cause of action, a
claim, or a party.102
“Party” is easily understood, but “cause of ac-
tion” and “claim” have received their share of judicial scrutiny.
The nonsuit statute authorizes a nonsuit as to a “cause of action”
or “claim,” but not an “action.”103
“Action” is defined by Virginia
Code section 8.01-2 to include “all civil proceedings, whether upon
claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature,” in circuit or gen-
eral district court.104
Rule 3:1 notes that “action,” as used in Part
99. 250 Va. 27, 29, 32, 458 S.E.2d 759, 760, 762 (1995) (emphasis added).
100. Id. at 33, 458 S.E.2d at 762; see Waterman v. Halverson, 261 Va. 203, 208, 540
S.E.2d 867, 869 (2001).