Embed Size (px)
[…] 309
E. Nonsuit and the Statute of Limitations Applicable to the
Action Nonsuited
1. Original Limitation Period Not Tolled by Commencement and Pendency of Action Subsequently Nonsuited
The nonsuit statute, Virginia Code section 8.01-380, is silent as
to the relationship between voluntary nonsuit and the statute of
limitations applicable to the action nonsuited. That issue is pri-
marily addressed in Virginia Code section 8.01-229(E)(3), which
states that:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380,
the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled
by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may
recommence his action within six months from the date of the order
entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or
within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1 [applying
to the death of a party entitled to bring a personal action], whichever
period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of
whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and
recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irre-
spective of whether they arise under common law or statute.310
307. Id. at 649, 272 S.E.2d at 648.
308. Id.
309. See supra notes 99–101 and accompanying text.
310. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-229(E)(3) (Repl. Vol. 2007 & Cum. Supp. 2013).
MOORE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2013 11:08 AM
320 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:265
The tolling provisions of section 8.01-229(E)(3) must be distin-
guished from those of section 8.01-229(E)(1). Under section 8.01-
229(E)(1), the time during which a timely filed action is pending
is not included as part of the period within which the action could
have been brought, and if such action is later dismissed or abates
it may be refiled “within the remaining period.”311
Not so, under
section 8.01-229(E)(3), whereby a nonsuiting plaintiff has three
possible periods in which to renew the nonsuited action: (1) With-