Embed Size (px)
[…] 176. Id.
177. Id. at 361 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-380).
178. Id.
179. Id.
180. 252 Va. 57, 471 S.E.2d 478 (1996).
181. Id. at 58, 471 S.E.2d at 478.
182. Id.
183. Id.
MOORE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2013 11:08 AM
298 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:265
$10,000] and, therefore, the general district court lack[ed] juris-
diction over her action.”184
The first venue provision of section 8.01-380(A) has been inter-
preted, by its plain meaning, to apply “only where a new proceed-
ing is brought after a nonsuit is taken in an action previously
filed.”185
Virginia Code section 8.01-380(A) also contains a second venue
provision: “If after a nonsuit an improper venue is chosen, the
court shall not dismiss the matter but shall transfer it to the
proper venue upon motion of any party.”186
This provision author-
izes the transfer to the proper venue of a new action filed in the
same venue as a prior nonsuited action where, even though venue
was correct when the first action was filed, it ceased to be so be-
fore the new action was filed. For example, the defendants no