Embed Size (px)
[…] nonsuited seventeen months after filing, without service on the
defendant.203
The plaintiff refiled the action and sought an addi-
tional nonsuit some nineteen months later, after the trial court
found attempted service on the defendant to be ineffective.204
The
additional nonsuit was denied on the basis of the plaintiff’s lack
of diligence in pursuing her claim.205
Nichols, Winfree, and Hernandez are consistent with the prem-
ise that allowance of a subsequent nonsuit is within the discre-
tion of the trial court.206
This tracks the statutory language of
section 8.01-380(B), that only one nonsuit may be taken as a mat-
ter of right, “although the court may allow additional nonsuits,”
and that “[t]he court, in the event additional nonsuits are allowed
may assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against the non-
suiting party.”207
The phrases “may allow,” “in the event,” and
“are allowed” clearly reflect the intent of the General Assembly
that, unlike a first nonsuit of right, whether to “allow” an addi-
tional nonsuit is within the discretion of the trial court.208
It is,
202. Winfree v.