• Upload
[…] It may be given to volunteers or those employed in the provision of legal services for children. This award is given as warranted, not necessarily annually.

32 DSBA Bar Journal | www.dsba.org

DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS

DISBARMENTIn the Matter of Daniel G. Simmons Supreme Court No. 260, 2015 Effective Date: May 27, 2015

On May 27, 2015, the Delaware Supreme Court ordered the disbarment of Delaware lawyer, Daniel G. Simmons, based upon professional misconduct in-volving criminal conduct. On March 23, 2015, Simmons pled guilty to one count of Rape in the Fourth Degree, 11 Del. C. §770(a)(2), a class C felony. Section 770(a)(2) provides in pertinent part “a person is guilty of rape in the fourth degree when the person . . . (2) Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the victim has not yet reached that victim’s eighteenth birthday, and the per-son is 30 years of age or older.” Simmons’ misconduct involved a violation of Rule 8.4(b) of the Delaware Lawyers’ Rules of Professional Conduct of Professional Con-duct which provides that it is misconduct for a lawyer to “commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness as a