Embed Size (px)
[…] Standard of Review

Failure to comply with a statutory mandate is prejudicial error per se, State

v. Hucks, 323 N.C. 574, 576, 374 S.E.2d 240, 242 (1998), and is reversible error.

In re Alexander, 158 N.C. App. 522, 582 S.E.2d 466 (2003).

Argument

The trial court erred when it failed to consider evidence that Ms. Davis was

“a passive participant or played a minor role in the commission of the offense”

prior to imposing judgment when the State’s evidence established these mitigating

17

factors. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(2). Under Structured Sentencing,

“The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in

the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence as appropriate, but the

decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court.”

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A–1340.16(a) (emphasis added). This Court has explained,

“When a trial court imposes sentences within the presumptive range for all

offenses of which defendant was convicted, [it] is not obligated to make findings

regarding aggravating and mitigating factors.