No Longer Just a Cost of Doing Business: Criminal
[…] Id., citing 25 Stat. 209 (1888). An 1890 act made it unlawful to empty into navigablewaters "any ballast, stone, slate, gravel, earth rubbish, wreck, filth, slabs, edgings, sawdust,slag, cinders, ashes, refuse, or other waste of any kind ... which shall tend to impedeor obstruct navigation." Id., citing 26 Stat. 453 (1890). Each of the acts made it a crimeto illegally discharge valuable material as well.

71. Rivers and Harbor Act, § 13, 30 Stat. 1152 (1899) (current version at 33 U.S.C.§ 407 (1988)), provides in part:

It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit ... any refuse matter ofany kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewersand passing therefrom in a liquid state into any navigable water of the UnitedStates.

Id.72. Id.73. Standard Oil, 384 U.S. 224, 86 S. Ct. 1427.74. Holden v. United States, 24 App. D.C. 318 (D.C. Cir. 1904).75. The Holden court was called on to determine the criminal liability of a supervisor

[Vol. 53

CWA/RCRA-CORPORA TE CULPABILITY