No Law Shall Embrace More Than One Subject
[…] It will be recalled that the general structure of the special consti-tutional provisions dealing with appropriations acts is to prescribethe permissible contents of the general appropriation act and then tolimit all other acts making appropriations to one subject."15 Thus, in

111. State ex rel. Key v. Bond, 94 W. Va. 255, 118 S.E. 276 (1923),declares that the general one-subject rule does not apply to appropriationbills because they are governed by the Budget Amendment.

112. W. Va. Const. art. 6, § 51C(1).113. Cal. Const. art. 4, § 34.114. Del. Const. art. 2, § 16; Mo. Const. art. 3, § 23; Tex. Const. art.

3, § 35; Utah Const. art. 6, § 23. Of these four states Delaware grants thebroadest exception excepting "bills appropriating money for public purposes."Utah excepts "general appropriation bills." Missouri and Texas except "gen-eral appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts,for and on account of which moneys are appropriated." The Missouri andTexas constitutional provisions on their face make it clear that the exceptionis technically not an exception but instead a declaration that the appropriationbill deals with but one subject.