• Upload
[…] But Congress has not authorized this state of affairs. Indeed, Congress’s

revealed preference is (sensibly) to ensure that

property owners are compensated at the moment they lose their property. In a straight condemnation,

for example, “title and right to possession vest in the

United States” only after the Government “tenders payment to the private owner.” Kirby Forest Indus.,

467 U.S. at 4. And when the Government exercise its

power to take immediate possession, the Declaration of Taking Act requires immediate payment of

estimate compensation to the property owners. See

40 U.S.C. § 3114(b). Congress has even announced, more broadly, that when the federal Government is

condemnor, payment should always precede

possession. See 42 U.S.C. § 4651(4) (“No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property

before the head of the Federal agency concerned pays

the agreed purchase price, or deposits with the court in accordance with section 3114(a) to (d) of Title 40,

for the benefit of the owner, an amount not less than

the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property, or the amount of the award of

compensation in the condemnation proceeding for

such property.”). In other words, by allowing pipeline companies

like Transcontinental to take immediate possession

Page 36: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States...The Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717f(h)) delegates to certain private companies the ordinary eminent domain power: that is, the power

25a