Embed Size (px)
[…] Similarly, there is nothing in section 7054.4 which indicates that a doctor or
medical facility that removes a patient's organ possesses any greater right than the
patient himself to choose the further use to which the removed organ will be put.
Since the majority does not suggest that the provisions of section 7054.4 should be
interpreted to prohibit the research or commercial activities at issue in this case-
-and I agree that the statute cannot reasonably be interpreted to prohibit such use--I cannot understand how section 7054.4 provides any assistance to the majority's
argument.
FN3. Section 7054.4 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, orinfectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed of
by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state
department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety."
Finally, the majority maintains that plaintiff's conversion action is not viablebecause "the subject matter of the Regents' patent--the patented cell line and theproducts derived from it--cannot be Moore's property." (Maj. opn., ante, p. 159 of
271 Cal.Rptr., p. 492 of 793 P.2d.)