Embed Size (px)
[…] whether a physician has an economic interest that might affect the physician's
professional judgment. As the Court of Appeal has said, "[c]ertainly a sick
patient deserves to be free of any reasonable suspicion that his doctor's judgment
is influenced by a profit motive." (Magan Medical Clinic v. Cal. State Bd. of
Medical Examiners (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 124, 132, 57 Cal.Rptr. 256.) The desire toprotect patients from possible conflicts of interest has also motivated legislative
enactments. Among these is Business and Professions Code section 654.2. Under that
section, a physician may not charge a patient on behalf of, or refer a patient to,
any organization in which the physician has a "significant beneficial interest,unless [the physician] first discloses in writing to the patient, that there is suchan interest and advises the patient that the patient may choose any organization for
the purposes of obtaining the services ordered or requested by [the physician]."
(Bus. & Prof.Code, § 654.2, subd. (a). See also Bus. & Prof.Code, § 654.1
[referrals to clinical laboratories].) Similarly, under Health and Safety Code