Embed Size (px)
[…] question whether a person in Moore's position has a cause of action for conversion,
but reason that it indirectly resolves the question by limiting the patient's
control over the fate of his excised cells: "By restricting how excised cells maybe used and requiring their eventual destruction, the statute eliminates so many of
the rights ordinarily attached to property that one cannot simply assume that whatis left amounts to 'property' or 'ownership' for purposes of conversion law." (Maj.
opn., ante, pp. 158-159 of 271 Cal.Rptr., pp. 491-492 of 793 P.2d.) As willappear, I do not believe section 7054.4 supports the just quoted conclusion of the
majority.
FN5. Section 7054.4 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable anatomical parts,
human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste followingconclusion of scientific use shall be disposed by interment, incineration, orany other method determined by the state department [of health services] toprotect the public health and safety. "As used in this section, 'infectiouswaste' means any material or article which has been, or may have been, exposedto contagious or infectious disease."
First, in my view the statute does not authorize the principal use that defendants