November 2019 NCLC ® NATIONAL CONSUMER LAW CENTER ® NO FRESH START IN 2019 HOW STATES STILL ALLOW DEBT COLLECTORS TO PUSH FAMILIES INTO POVERTY
[…] ©2019 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org72 No Fresh Start in 2019

MICHIGAN FA person who is supporting two children and working

full-time at minimum wage can preserve . . .

AMOUNT CITATION DETAILS GRADE

Weekly wages of . . .

217.50 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5311

State protects just the federal minimum, 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage.

F

A home worth . . . $3,000 Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.6023, 600.6024, 559.214

This is 2% of the median home value in the state.

F

A car worth . . . $1,000 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6023(1)

Earmarked exemption for a motor vehicle “to enable a person to carry on the profession, trade, occupation, or business in which the person is principally engaged.”

F

A bank account worth . . .

No protection

F

Household goods worth . . .

$1,000 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6023(1)

Earmarked exemption. F

*A “wildcard” is an exemption that is not limited to a particular category of property, but can be used to protect items of the debtor’s choice.