• Upload
[…] References in this report to “informal” complaints refer to requests for EEO counseling; references to “formal” matters refer to formal EEO complaints filed.

18 The OMWI Director reports to the Bureau’s Director. See 12 U.S.C. § 5452(b)(1). OMWI develops standards for equal employment opportunity and the racial, ethnic, and gender diversity of the workforce and senior management of the Bureau, as well as standards to increase participation of minority-owned and women-owned businesses, and assesses the diversity policies and practices of entities regulated by the Bureau. See 12 U.S.C. § 5452(b)(2). Under the Dodd-Frank Act, OMWI’s responsibilities do not include “enforcement of statutes, regulations, or executive orders pertaining to civil rights, except [that] each [OMWI] Director shall coordinate with the agency administrator, or the designee of the agency administrator, regarding the design and implementation of any remedies resulting from violations of such statutes, regulations, or executive orders.” 12 U.S.C. § 5452(a)(3).

19 See 29 U.S.C. § 791 et seq.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203.

Page 13: No FEAR Act report for fiscal year (FY) 2018 · 2019. 4. 2. · Accordingly, the No FEAR Act requires each agency, no later than 180 days after the end of each fiscal year, to submit