• Upload
[…] 2013 through FY 2018, along with corresponding figures for the total workforce at the end of

37 In FY 2015, an individual also filed two notices with the EEOC signaling the individual’s intention to file a civil suit against the Bureau under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA). Such notices of intent to file a civil action under the ADEA are not considered official EEO complaints under 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 and thus are not included in the total of formal EEO complaints filed in FY 2015. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a) (“As an alternative to filing a complaint under this part, an aggrieved individual may file a civil action in a United States district court under the ADEA against the head of an alleged discriminating agency after giving the [EEOC] not less than 30 days’ notice of the intent to file such an action.”).

38 Workforce numbers for previous fiscal year No FEAR Act reports may differ slightly from corresponding data reported in this FY 2018 Report.