Embed Size (px)
[…] civil service laws and Bureau policies, and to provide equal employment opportunity and a
professional, inclusive work environment. OCR encourages Bureau officials to impose the
maximum discipline supportable under the law and facts as relevant under the circumstances.31
30 Where OCR finds discrimination has occurred, OCR coordinates with the OMWI Director regarding the design and implementation of any remedies resulting from violations of civil rights statutes, regulations, or Executive orders (as required by the Dodd-Frank Act). See 12 U.S.C. § 5452(a)(3).
31 See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(a)(6) (providing that, in supporting its EEO program, agencies shall “[t]ake appropriate disciplinary action against employees who engage in discriminatory practices”).
21 BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION
In FY 2018, no employees received formal disciplinary action as defined in 5 C.F.R. § 724.10232
in connection with cases pending or resolved in U.S. district court or for violating Bureau