• Upload
[…] Chapter 97, which contains the Worker’s Compensation Act in full, does not provide

a definition for a “prescription” or “prescribe.” Elsewhere in state and federal law,

certain controlled substances do specifically require a written prescription from an

authorized medical provider. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-106(a) (2015) (“Except

when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate

user, no controlled substance included in Schedule II of this Article may be dispensed

without the written prescription of a practitioner.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(23) (2015)

(defining “prescription” under the Controlled Substances Act as “[a] written order or

other order which is promptly reduced to writing for a controlled substance as defined

Page 16: No. COA15-1383 North Carolina Industrial Commission, I.C. No. … · 2017-01-17 · THOMPSON V.INT’L PAPER CO. Opinion of the Court - 6 - through December 31, 2012, were reasonably

THOMPSON V. INT’L PAPER CO.

Opinion of the Court

- 16 -

in this Article[.]”).