NO. CHARLESTON COMPANY, a life insurance L. TOLER OOTEN
[…] The beneficiary of a policy for the benefit of whom it may concern extra, is usually held to be the real party in interest for the purpose of brining an action against the insurer.

Accordingly, it is clear that the petitioner is entitled to

assert a cause of action against Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company

for violation of the duty of good faith and fair dealing as well as

for violations of the West Virginia Unfair Claims Settlement

Practices Act. The petitioner is not a third-party claimant

precluded from asserting such a cause of action by West Virginia

Code § 33-11-4a.

Additionally, West Virginia Code § 55-8-12 provides as

follows:

If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefi t of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such

Page 22 of 24

person may maintain, in his own name, any act ion thereon which he may maintain in case it had been made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise.

This Court has not had the occasion to address this statute in the

context of a life insurance policy, however, the Supreme Court of

Oklahoma in Roach v. Atlas Life Insurance Company, 769 P.2d 158

(Ok. 1989), addressed a similar Oklahoma statute which provided as

follows: