Embed Size (px)
[…] “court is without jurisdiction to grant relief beyond that which the

allegations and prayer of the complaint may seek.”28 Consequently, the

trial court committed an error of constitutional magnitude when it directed

the father’s counsel to prepare necessary paperwork (presumably a

petition for modification under RCW 26.09.260) after it already entered

the First Modified Parenting Plan.

Second, the trial court’s finding “that it was not in the children’s

best interest to be denied visitation with their father” does not satisfy the

mandatory criteria of RCW 26.09.260(1) for modification of a final

parenting plan. As discussed above, the statute prohibits the court from

modifying a parenting plan “unless it finds . . . the modification is in the

best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the

child.” RCW 26.09.260(1). Finding that denial of visitation was not in

the best interests of children does not address whether changing the

children’s primary residence was in their best interest. As a matter of law,

maintaining a relationship with both parents is in the best interest of