vanthuan
[…] rights guaranteed by Civil Rule 71. Ms. Arden’s right to appointed
counsel derived from due process guarantees, see Tetro, 96 Wn.2d at 253,
and cannot be eviscerated by the tactical decision of the opposing party
who stood to benefit from the withdrawal of counsel charged with
representing Ms. Arden’s interests. Regardless of the moving party’s
decision during the hearing to withdraw his request for incarceration,
imprisonment continued to be a possibility. The trial court had authority to
order incarceration pursuant to RCW 26.09.160 and its inherent contempt
37 See also RCW 10.101.005 (“effective legal representation should be provided for indigent persons . . . consistent with the constitutional requirements of fairness, equal protection, and due process in all cases where the right to counsel attaches”).
powers. The trial judge in fact asked whether Mr. Halls wanted him to
exercise this authority and “put her in jail.”38 1 RP 33. Due to this very
real threat of incarceration, Ms. Arden remained entitled to appointed
counsel until the conclusion of the contempt proceeding and proper