Embed Size (px)
[…] rights guaranteed by Civil Rule 71. Ms. Arden’s right to appointed

counsel derived from due process guarantees, see Tetro, 96 Wn.2d at 253,

and cannot be eviscerated by the tactical decision of the opposing party

who stood to benefit from the withdrawal of counsel charged with

representing Ms. Arden’s interests. Regardless of the moving party’s

decision during the hearing to withdraw his request for incarceration,

imprisonment continued to be a possibility. The trial court had authority to

order incarceration pursuant to RCW 26.09.160 and its inherent contempt

37 See also RCW 10.101.005 (“effective legal representation should be provided for indigent persons . . . consistent with the constitutional requirements of fairness, equal protection, and due process in all cases where the right to counsel attaches”).

Page 35: No. 30761-8 II DIVISION II OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON · PDF fileDIVISION II OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON _____ In re the Custody of: Trina M. Halls, Jeffrey C. Halls ... BRIEF OF APPELLANT

powers. The trial judge in fact asked whether Mr. Halls wanted him to