Embed Size (px)
[…] best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the

child.” RCW 26.09.260(1). Finding that denial of visitation was not in

the best interests of children does not address whether changing the

children’s primary residence was in their best interest. As a matter of law,

maintaining a relationship with both parents is in the best interest of

children.29 However, it is a far leap from that principle to the finding that

27 In re C.R.B., 62 Wn. App. 608, 614, 814 P.2d 1197 (1991), citations omitted. See also Washington Constitution, art. I, § 3. 28 Ware v. Phillips, 77 Wn.2d 879, 884, 468 P.2d 444, 447 (1970). 29 RCW 26.09.002 (recognizing “the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child's best interests.”).

Page 28: No. 30761-8 II DIVISION II OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON · PDF fileDIVISION II OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON _____ In re the Custody of: Trina M. Halls, Jeffrey C. Halls ... BRIEF OF APPELLANT

would be necessary to uphold modification of the parenting plan: namely,