Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition to lacking a petition for modification, the trial court

completely ignored RCW 26.09.260 in its order changing custody. A trial

court’s failure to make findings reflecting application of each relevant

statutory factor in modifying a prior custody decree or parenting plan is

error.22 This reading of the statute flows from its plain language (“the

court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it

finds . . .”)23 and the well-established presumption against modification.24

18 See CP 9-11. 19 Id. 20 RCW 26.09.181(1)(b) states: “In proceedings for a modification of custody or a parenting plan, a proposed parenting plan shall be filed and served with the motion for modification and with the response to the motion for modification.” 21 Jefferson County Local Rule LSPR 94(g)(1). Appendix at A-15. 22 In re Marriage of Shryock, 76 Wn. App. 848, 888 P.2d 750 (1995); In re Marriage of Stern, 57 Wn. App. 707, 789 P.2d 807 (1990). 23 RCW 26.09.260(1).