vanthuan
[…] best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the
child.” RCW 26.09.260(1). Finding that denial of visitation was not in
the best interests of children does not address whether changing the
children’s primary residence was in their best interest. As a matter of law,
maintaining a relationship with both parents is in the best interest of
children.29 However, it is a far leap from that principle to the finding that
27 In re C.R.B., 62 Wn. App. 608, 614, 814 P.2d 1197 (1991), citations omitted. See also Washington Constitution, art. I, § 3. 28 Ware v. Phillips, 77 Wn.2d 879, 884, 468 P.2d 444, 447 (1970). 29 RCW 26.09.002 (recognizing “the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child's best interests.”).
would be necessary to uphold modification of the parenting plan: namely,
that removal of the children from their mother’s care was necessary to
serve the children’s best interest.
4. The Second Modified Parenting Plan Dispensed With Mandatory Procedures and Was Based on Error of Law.