• Upload
[…] This definition applies in cases involving vehicular assault or vehicular homicide even if the victims occupied the same vehicle.

The burglary and robbery occurred at the same time and place.

The fact that two (2) individuals were in the apartment cannot be differen-

tiated from two (2) victims being inside a vehicle as set forth in the statute.

The underlying intent was theft as to both the burglary and the

robbery.

Thus, the trial court’s attempt to nitpick the facts of the case fails.

The robbery and burglary constitute the “same criminal conduct.”

RCW 9A.52.050 states: “Every person who, in the commission of

a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well

as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.”

The statute is referred to as the burglary anti-merger statute.