• Upload
[…] In accordance with the plain meaning of this statute, unless a dangerous weapon falls within the narrow category for deadly weapons per se, its status rests on

- 12 -

Page 18: NO. 30166-4-III COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF … COA Appellants Brief.pdfno. 30166-4-iii . court of appeals . state of washington . division iii . state of washington, plaintiff/respondent,

the manner in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Again, no evidence was presented as to the use, attempted use, or

threatened use of the pipe.

In the absence of such proof, RCW 9A.04.100(2) applies. The

statute states: “When a crime has been proven against a person, and there

exists a reasonable doubt of which two or more degrees he is guilty, he

shall be convicted only of the lowest degree.”

The State only established the commission of the offense of second

degree robbery.

Moreover, as to the weapon enhancement, Mr. Campbell asserts

that State v. Tongate, 93 Wn.2d 751, 755, 613 P.2d 121 (1980) controls.

The Tongate Court held: