NO. 261A18-3 TENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT SUPREME COURT OF
[…] may not enact any rule abridging substantive rights or limiting the right to trial by

-21-

jury. N.C. Const. art. IV, § 13(2).

The Court has exercised its rulemaking authority to promulgate the North

Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure, which both provide procedural rules for

parties arguing before the appellate courts and outline how the courts will make

certain determinations. N.C. R. App. P.; see State v. Tutt, 615 S.E.2d 688 (N.C. App.

2005) (discussing the fact that the Rules of Appellate Procedure were promulgated

pursuant to the Court’s article IV, section 13 authority).

Further, the Court may prescribe standards of judicial conduct for all justices

and judges of the state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-10.1 (“The Supreme Court is authorized,

by rule, to prescribe standards of judicial conduct for the guidance of all justices and

judges of the General Court of Justice.”). The Court has already exercised this

authority to promulgate the Code of Judicial Conduct, which sets forth the standards

judges and justices currently use in considering disqualification. See N.C. Code Jud.

Conduct Canon 3(C).