• Upload
[…] Respondents’ position that the statute’s requirements apply only to changes in the rate

setting methodology. “Broadly speaking, subsection (13)(A) requires something on the

order of notice and comment rule-making for states in their setting of rates for

reimbursement of ‘hospital services, nursing facility services, and services of

intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded’ provided under the Medicaid Act.”

Long Term Care Pharmacy Alliance v. Ferguson, 362 F.3d 50, 54 (1st Cir. 2004). The

corresponding regulation, 42 CFR § 447.205, imposes notice requirements the State must

follow in setting reimbursement rates. Under this regulation, the State must provide

public notice of “any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for

setting payment rates for services.” 42 CFR § 447.205(a) (emphasis added).

Similarly, Section (30)(A) requires that a State plan for medical assistance: