• Upload
[…] the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services.” Id. At noon on

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/12/20 Page 5 of 23 Document 134

Page 10: No. 20-3414 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ......No. 20-3414 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT DONALD J. TRUMP, candidate for President of the United States

the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December, the Presidential Electors meet to vote

for the presidential candidate from the political party which nominated them. Wis. Stat. §7.75.

In addition to logistically administering the election, the Wisconsin Legislature has

directed the WEC to issue advisory opinions, Wis. Stat. §5.05(6a), and “[p]romulgate rules …

applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating

the conduct of elections or election campaigns.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1)(f). The WEC is to

“conduct or prescribe requirements for educational programs to inform electors about voting

procedures, voting rights, and voting technology.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(12).

Finally, the Wisconsin Legislature has provided detailed recount procedures. Wis. Stat.

§9.01. After requesting a recount, “any candidate … may appeal to circuit court.” Wis. Stat.

§9.01(6). The legislature has also directed that “[Wis.