• Upload
[…] Wis. Stat. §7.75.

In addition to logistically administering the election, the Wisconsin Legislature has

directed the WEC to issue advisory opinions, Wis. Stat. §5.05(6a), and “[p]romulgate rules …

applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating

the conduct of elections or election campaigns.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1)(f). The WEC is to

“conduct or prescribe requirements for educational programs to inform electors about voting

procedures, voting rights, and voting technology.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(12).

Finally, the Wisconsin Legislature has provided detailed recount procedures. Wis. Stat.

§9.01. After requesting a recount, “any candidate … may appeal to circuit court.” Wis. Stat.

§9.01(6). The legislature has also directed that “[Wis. Stat. §9.01] constitutes the exclusive

judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity,

defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.” Wis. Stat. §9.01(11).

3. WEC’S GUIDANCE IN ADVANCE OF THE 2020 PRESIDENTIAL

ELECTION IN WISCONSIN

Consistent with its statutory mandate, since the start of the year, the WEC has published

more than 175 messages to County and Municipal elections officials in anticipation of the