• Upload
[…] responsibility for the administration of … laws relating to elections and election campaigns.”

2015 Wis. Act 118 §4; Wis. Stat. §5.05. To carry out these duties, the legislature has delegated

significant authority to the WEC. The Wisconsin Legislature directed the WEC to appoint an

administrator to “serve as the chief election officer” of the state. Wis. Stat. §5.05(3d), (3g). The

Wisconsin Legislature has authorized the WEC to conduct investigations, issue subpoenas, and

sue for injunctive relief. Wis. Stat. §5.05(b), (d). The legislature also directed the WEC to

receive reports of “possible voting fraud and voting rights violations,” Wis. Stat. §5.05(13), and to

“investigate violations of laws administered by the commission and … prosecute alleged civil

violations of those laws.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(2m)(a).

The Wisconsin Legislature has also assigned powers and duties under the state election

laws to municipal and county clerks, municipal and county boards of canvassers, and in

Milwaukee, the municipal and county boards of election commissioners. Wis. Stat. §§7.10, 7.15,