• Upload
[…] boards providing guidance on the topic of witness addresses provided in connection with absentee

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/12/20 Page 6 of 23 Document 134

Page 11: No. 20-3414 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ......No. 20-3414 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT DONALD J. TRUMP, candidate for President of the United States

balloting. (Stipulation, ECF No. 127 ¶4.)5 This guidance explained to elections officials how

to handle missing or incorrect witness addresses on absentee certificate envelopes. (Pl. Ex. 73,

ECF No. 117-72.) The memo highlighted Wis. Stat. §6.87, which states “[i]f a certificate is

missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” (Id.) Since the statute does

not provide any additional details, the WEC defined “address” as a “street number, street name

and name of municipality.” (Id.) The memo then provided guidance for situations where a