• Upload
[…] 7.21. The Wisconsin Legislature has directed that these officials, along with the WEC,

administer elections in Wisconsin. See Wis. Stat. chs. 5 to 10 and 12. When the polls close

after an election, these officials make sure that “all ballots cast at an election … be counted for the

person … for whom … they were intended.” Wis. Stat. §7.50(2). Once all the votes have been

counted, the WEC chairperson “shall publicly canvass the returns and make his or her certifications

and determinations on or before … the first day of December following a general election.” Wis.

Stat. §7.70(3)(a). For the determination of Presidential Electors, the Wisconsin Legislature has

directed the WEC to “prepare a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass

and the names of the persons elected.” Wis. Stat. §7.70(5)(b). The legislature has further

directed that “the governor shall sign [the certificate], affix the great seal of the state, and transmit

the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services.” Id. At noon on

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/12/20 Page 5 of 23 Document 134

Page 10: No. 20-3414 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ......No. 20-3414 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT DONALD J. TRUMP, candidate for President of the United States