• Upload
[…] ______________________

NANTKWEST, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee

v.

ANDREI IANCU, UNDER SECRETARY OF COMMERCE FOR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

AND DIRECTOR OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE,

Defendant-Appellant ______________________

2016-1794

______________________

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia in No. 1:13-cv-01566-GBL-TCB, Judge Gerald Bruce Lee.

______________________

PROST, Chief Judge, dissenting, with whom DYK, REYNA, and HUGHES, Circuit Judges, join.

The question for the en banc court is whether 35 U.S.C. § 145, which provides that “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant,” requires the applicant to pay all the expenses of the proceedings, including the PTO’s personnel expenses, or just some of the expenses. When Congress said, “[a]ll the expenses,” I believe it meant all the expenses. The Fourth Circuit agrees. Shammas v.