• Upload
[…] 54a

Page 60: No. 18A- APPLICATION FOR AN EXTENSION OF TIME WITHIN … · 10/3/2018  · 3 2. This case concerns whether, under 35 U.S.C. 145, the USPTO may recover the expenseit incurs when USPTO

NANTKWEST, INC. v. IANCU 21

the attorney’s fees) . . . shall be assessed . . . .”); 41 U.S.C. § 4705(d)(1)(C) (noting that head of agency may “[o]rder the contractor to pay the complainant an amount equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees and expert witnesses’ fees) that the com-plainant reasonably incurred”); 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(e)(9) (permitting party to recover “reasonable expenses in-curred . . . including a reasonable attorney’s fee”); 2 U.S.C. § 396 (“The committee may allow any party reimbursement from the applicable accounts of the House of Representatives of his reasonable expenses of the contested election case, including reasonable attorneys fees . . . .”).

Collectively, these statutes encompass diverse catego-ries of legislation and demonstrate that Congress under-stood the “ordinary, contemporary, common meaning” of “expenses” as being something other than “attorneys’ fees” unless expressly specified.