• Upload
[…] NANTKWEST, INC. v. IANCU 17

depart from the American Rule. See Summit Valley, 456 U.S. at 722–23; see also id. at 721, 726 (declining to deviate from American Rule after finding no “express statutory authorization” in statute’s text to support contention that “damages” includes attorneys’ fees); Key Tronic, 511 U.S. at 819 (requiring “explicit statutory authority” to depart from American Rule).

In our view, § 145’s statement that “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant” lacks the “specific and explicit” congressional authorization required to displace the American Rule.