• Upload
[…] Id. at 818–19.

Case: 16-1794 Document: 149-1 Page: 23 Filed: 07/27/2018

57a

Page 63: No. 18A- APPLICATION FOR AN EXTENSION OF TIME WITHIN … · 10/3/2018  · 3 2. This case concerns whether, under 35 U.S.C. 145, the USPTO may recover the expenseit incurs when USPTO

NANTKWEST, INC. v. IANCU 24

(declining to award fees under provision that did not refer to “attorneys’ fees,” in part because two other provisions in related statute contained express authority to shift fees).7 We are dubious of the dissent’s attempt to distin-guish § 285 from § 145 on the ground that § 145 does not “arise[] in traditional patent litigation.” Dissent Op. 8. To the contrary, § 145 is titled “Civil action to obtain patent,” and it provides “remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.” § 145. This statutory language clearly gives rise to “patent litigation” between the disappointed patent applicant and the Director of the PTO.

We have also considered judicial usage of “expenses.” See W. Va.