• Upload
[…] Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., see Dickinson

v. Zurko, 527 U.S. 150, 152 (1999). Alternatively, the applicant

may file a “civil action against the Director” of the USPTO in the

United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia,

35 U.S.C. 145, in which the applicant may introduce evidence of

patentability not previously considered by the USPTO, see Kappos

v. Hyatt, 566 U.S. 431, 444 (2012). If the applicant introduces

such evidence in a Section 145 proceeding, “the district court

must make de novo factual findings.” Id. at 446.

Section 145 provides that “[a]ll the expenses of the

proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” 35 U.S.C. 145. The

applicant must pay all the expenses of the proceedings “regardless

of the outcome.” Hyatt v. Kappos, 625 F.3d 1320, 1337 (Fed. Cir.

2010) (en banc), aff’d, 566 U.S. 431 (2012).