• Upload
[…] Indeed, Congress has drafted numerous statutes au-thorizing the award of both “expenses” and “attorneys’ fees.” This first category of statutes list expenses and attorneys’ fees as separate items of recovery. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 363(n) (authorizing trustee to recover “any costs, attorneys’ fees, or expenses incurred” in certain

Case: 16-1794 Document: 149-1 Page: 18 Filed: 07/27/2018

52a

Page 58: No. 18A- APPLICATION FOR AN EXTENSION OF TIME WITHIN … · 10/3/2018  · 3 2. This case concerns whether, under 35 U.S.C. 145, the USPTO may recover the expenseit incurs when USPTO

NANTKWEST, INC. v. IANCU 19

situations); 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(1)(B)(vii) (“[C]ourt . . . may allow to any such party reasonable expenses and attorneys’ fees.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1786(p) (“[C]ourt . . . may allow to any such party such reasonable expenses and attorneys’ fees as it deems just and proper . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (discussing “payment of attorney fees and litigation expenses”); 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(2)(A) (allow-ing recovery of “excess