• Upload
[…] NANTKWEST, INC. v. IANCU 23

The existence of several Patent Act provisions awarding “attorneys’ fees” demonstrates Congress’s use of “specific and explicit” language in the Patent Act to shift fees when it so desired. For example, § 285 states: “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285 (emphasis added). Other provisions of the Patent Act recognize the availabil-ity of attorneys’ fees by cross-referencing § 285. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(4) (noting “that a court may award attorney fees under section 285” as part of remedy for infringement under § 271(e)(2) (emphasis added)); 35 U.S.C. § 273(f) (listing circumstances where “the court shall find the case exceptional for the purpose of awarding attorney fees under section 285” (emphasis added)). Finally, § 297(b)(1) permits customers who have been defrauded by an invention promoter to recover “reasona-ble costs and attorneys’ fees” in addition to damages. 35 U.S.C. § 297(b)(1) (emphasis added).