• Upload
[…] Case: 16-1794 Document: 48-2 Page: 23 Filed: 06/23/2017

23a

Page 29: No. 18A- APPLICATION FOR AN EXTENSION OF TIME WITHIN … · 10/3/2018  · 3 2. This case concerns whether, under 35 U.S.C. 145, the USPTO may recover the expenseit incurs when USPTO

NANTKWEST, INC. v. MATAL 8

(discussing “[t]otal attorneys’ fees and expenses” that can be awarded by court); 2 U.S.C. § 396 (“The committee may allow any party reimbursement from the applicable accounts of the House of Representatives of his reasonable expenses of the contested election case, including reason-able attorneys fees . . . .”); 10 U.S.C. § 2409(c)(1)(C) (per-mitting agency head to require that contractor pay “an amount equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees and expert witnesses’ fees)” in connection with complaint regarding a reprisal); 15