• Upload
[…] W. Va. Univ., 499 U.S. at 92.

A second category of statutes define expenses to in-clude attorneys’ fees, but they do so explicitly. These statutes demonstrate that “expenses” does not necessarily include attorneys’ fees, else there would be no need to so define “expenses.” See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5005(b)(2)(B) (providing that, in absence of breach of warranty, amount of indemnity shall be sum of “interest and expenses (including costs and reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses of representation)”); 10 U.S.C. § 2409(c)(1)(C) (permitting agency head to require that contractor pay “an amount equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees and expert witnesses’ fees)” in connection with complaint regarding a reprisal); 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(2) (permitting recovery of “a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost and expenses (including attorneys’ fees based on actual time expend-ed)”); 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“An order remanding the case may require payment of just