• Upload
[…] fees)” in connection with complaint regarding a reprisal); 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(2) (permitting recovery of “a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost and expenses (including attorneys’ fees based on actual time expend-ed)”); 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“An order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expens-es, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.”); 29 U.S.C. § 1370(e)(1) (“[T]he court in its discretion may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, includ-ing reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”); 30 U.S.C. § 938(c) (allowing successful miner to recover “a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including the attorney’s fees)”); 33 U.S.C. § 1367(c) (“[A] sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including

26, 26 (1867) (discussing payment to “agent or attorney [of] his lawful fees and expenses”). In any event, neither the PTO nor the dissent suggests that Congress’s under-standing in this regard changed between 1839 and the passage of the above-cited statutes.