• Upload
[…] NANTKWEST, INC. v. IANCU 22

ambiguous.5 But ambiguity cannot satisfy the exacting standard erected by the American Rule for shifting attor-neys’ fees.

In considering whether the ordinary meaning of a particular statutory provision shifted attorneys’ fees, the Supreme Court in Key Tronic found it persuasive that Congress included express provisions for fee awards in related statutes without including a similar provision in the statute at issue. 511 U.S. at 817–18. So too here.6

5 We note that § 145 is not discretionary; it requires

that “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” 35 U.S.C. § 145 (emphasis added). To the extent the phrase “expenses” unambiguously includes attorneys’ fees, it is unclear why it took the PTO more than 170 years to appreciate the statute’s alleged clarity and seek the attorneys’ fees that are statutorily mandated under its interpretation.