• Upload
[…] Case: 16-1794 Document: 149-1 Page: 36 Filed: 07/27/2018

70a

Page 76: No. 18A- APPLICATION FOR AN EXTENSION OF TIME WITHIN … · 10/3/2018  · 3 2. This case concerns whether, under 35 U.S.C. 145, the USPTO may recover the expenseit incurs when USPTO

NANTKWEST, INC. v. IANCU 3

II I start, as I must, with the language of the statute.

E.g., United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989). And its plain text provides our answer. See SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1354 (2018). When § 145 says “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant” it means the applicant must pay all the expenses of the proceedings. “Absent persuasive indications to the contrary, we presume Con-gress says what it means and means what it says.” Simmons v. Himmelreich, 136 S. Ct. 1843, 1848 (2016).