Embed Size (px)
[…] Because landlords
3
know the costs associated with collecting late rent payments, they are in the best position
to calculate their anticipated damages. Eliminating the pre-lease calculation would shift
the burden of determining the reasonableness of a late fee onto tenants, forcing them to
risk retaliation and eviction were they to dispute an unreasonable fee in court or otherwise.
Should this Court determine an inquiry is necessary, Amici ask this Court to affirm
the district court’s certification of the class based upon the correct interpretation of Section
92.019(a) of the Texas Property Code.
ARGUMENT
Under Section 92.019(a) of the Texas Property Code1, “a landlord may not charge
a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless:
(1) notice of the fee is in the written lease;
(2) the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord
that are incapable of precise calculation and result from the late
payment of rent; and
(3) the rent has remained unpaid one full day after the date the rent was
originally due.
By mandating late fees be a reasonable estimate of damages caused by the late
payment of rent, the Legislature intended to ensure that the late fees contracted in a lease
were just compensation for a landlord’s damages rather than imposing an arbitrary and
1 All statutory references are to the Texas Property Code unless noted to the contrary.
4
impermissible penalty. Landlords who violate this statute must pay the tenant $100, three
times the amount of the late fee, and reasonable attorney’s fees. Id. A tenant’s right to
enforce this statute may not be waived. Id. The class-certification dispute is centered on
the proper interpretation of this statute. Amici submit this brief to support the district