insurance commissioner, adopt rules as necessary to “ensure that patients us-

ing telemedicine medical services receive appropriate, quality care.” Tex.

Occ. Code § 111.004(1).

As a matter of statutory terminology, “‘Telemedicine medical service’

means a health care service that is initiated by a physician ... , that is provided

for [patient assessment, diagnosis, consultation, treatment, or medical-data

transfer], and that requires the use of advanced telecommunications technol-

ogy, other than telephone or facsimile.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.001(8).

“‘Telehealth service’ means a health service, other than a telemedicine med-

ical service,” delivered in the same remote manner. Id. § 531.001(7). Thus,

“telemedicine” generally corresponds to the practice of medicine, see Tex.

Occ. Code § 151.002(13) (defining “practicing medicine”), while “tele-

health” corresponds to other health-related services.