Second, “before the rule is adopted,” it must be referred for review “to

the appropriate standing committee” of the Legislature. Tex. Gov’t Code

§ 2001.032(a). The committee “may send to a state agency a statement sup-

porting or opposing adoption of a proposed rule.” Id. § 2001.032(c). If the

agency proceeds, the agency must state on request its “reasons for overruling

the considerations urged against adoption,” allowing the Legislature to eval-

uate whether to overturn the rule. Id. § 2001.030. And in all cases the agency

must give a “reasoned justification for the rule.” Id. § 2001.033(a)(1). That

requires a statement of “the particular statutory provisions under which the

rule is adopted and of how the agency interprets the provisions as authorizing

or requiring the rule,” as well as establishing “a rational connection between

the factual basis for the rule and the rule as adopted.” Id. § 2001.033(a)(1)(B),

(a)(2). If a rule would have an adverse economic effect on a small business, the

agency must also prepare an “economic impact statement” that describes the

agency’s consideration of “alternative methods of achieving the purpose of