an independent state agency. Tex. Occ. Code § 164.007(a). That agency’s ad-

ministrative law judges are “not responsible to or subject to the supervision,

direction, or indirect influence” of anyone outside SOAH. Tex. Gov’t Code

§ 2003.041(c). At the formal hearing, the administrative law judge takes evi-

dence and determines whether the statute or rule at issue was violated. Tex.

Occ. Code § 164.007.

Most state agencies in Texas have authority to modify or vacate on policy

grounds a SOAH administrative law judge’s findings and conclusions. Tex.

Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e). But the Texas Medical Board does not. That au-

thority is specifically withheld. Tex. Occ. Code § 164.007(a) (“the board shall

dispose of the contested case by issuing a final order based on the administra-

tive law judge’s findings of fact and conclusions of law”), (a-1) (“the board

may not change a finding of fact or conclusion of law or vacate or modify an

order of the administrative law judge”). The Board’s discretion extends only

to determining the appropriate sanction for any violation found by the admin-

istrative law judge. Id. § 164.007(a-1).

Case: 16-50017 Document: 00513553389 Page: 20 Date Filed: 06/17/2016