Embed Size (px)
[…] referred to as the Ohio Taxpayers’ Bill of Rights.”
Anthony L. Ehler and Randall A. Osipow, Am. Sub.
S.B. 147: Ohio Taxpayers’ Bill of Rights, 3.5 Ohio
Tax Review 10, 10 (Sept./Oct. 1989). The law grant-
ed taxpayers certain rights against the State. 143
Ohio Laws 877, 879-86 (1989). As relevant here, one
section directed the Attorney General to “provide to
the special counsel appointed to represent the state
in connection with [certain tax] claims . . . the official
letterhead stationery of the attorney general.” Id. at
877 (codified at Ohio Rev. Code § 109.08). It required
special counsel to “use the letterhead stationery, but
only in connection with the collection of such claims
arising out of those taxes.” Id. The next section di-
rected the Attorney General to appoint “problem res-
olution officers” to handle concerns from tax debtors
about employees “or the special counsel assigned to
7
the case.” Id. at 877-78 (codified at Ohio Rev. Code
§ 109.082).