Embed Size (px)
[…] State debts can range
from tax debts, to educational debts owed to state
colleges, to medical debts owed to state hospitals.
Doc.24, Counterclaim, PageID#300.
Ohio employs a three-step process to collect these
varied debts. At step one, the relevant state entity
attempts to collect for 45 days. Ohio Rev. Code
§ 131.02(A). At step two, the entity certifies the debt
to the Attorney General. Id. At step three, if the At-
torney General concludes that the debt has become
an “uncollectible” or “final overdue claim,” the State
may release the debt or sell it to a private party. Id.
§§ 131.02(F)(1), 131.022(B).
At the second step, once a debt has been certified,
“[t]he attorney general shall give immediate notice
by mail or otherwise to the party indebted of the na-
6
ture and amount of the indebtedness,” and “collect
the claim or secure a judgment and issue an execu-
tion for its collection.” Id. § 131.02(B)(1), (C). The
Attorney General undertakes these tasks through
employees in the Collections Enforcement Section
and special counsel. Since 1937, the office has been
permitted to “appoint special counsel to represent the