• Upload
[…] A poker player has no such control; she must make the best out of a hand determined exclusively by chance. In short, successfully managing chance—i.e., the random draw from a standard card deck—is the essential objective of poker. That is not true with regard to contests of “speed,” “strength” or “endurance.”

Case = 14-35753, 10/30/2014, ID = 9296382, DktEntry = 19, Page   49 of 83

Page 50: No. 14-35753 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT _____ STATE OF IDAHO, Plaintiff/Appellee, v. COEUR D’ALENE TRIBE,

40

§ 18-3801(4) has been construed as authorizing activities like Texas Hold’em.

DktEntry 11-1 at 34-35. The exclusion’s premise is that such promotional

activities are not gambling at all because no “money, credit, deposit or other thing

of value for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance” is placed at

risk—as reflected in the requirement that any prizes must “be awarded without

consideration being charged to participants.” The Tribe’s fundamental premise is

that the play of poker in a non-gaming context is sufficient authorization for IGRA