• Upload
[…] Case = 14-35753, 10/30/2014, ID = 9296382, DktEntry = 19, Page   45 of 83

Page 46: No. 14-35753 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT _____ STATE OF IDAHO, Plaintiff/Appellee, v. COEUR D’ALENE TRIBE,

36

may not modify that prohibition; it instead must “provide by law penalties” for

engaging in that and other types of gambling falling outside the reach of

subsection (1).

Section 18-3801 is no less plain. It defines gambling with reference to, inter

alia, “risking any money, credit, deposit or other thing of value for gain contingent

in whole or part upon lot, chance, the operation of a gambling device or the

happening or outcome of an event, . . . [and] the operation of casino gambling.”

Consequently, gambling exists where “any . . . thing of value” is “risk[ed]” where

the “gain” sought is “contingent in whole or part upon . . . chance.” Poker is

specifically identified as a form of proscribed gaming but, even were this