Embed Size (px)
[…] their children,” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3). Tribes are accorded state status, with their
jurisdictional findings given full faith and credit, when cases concern the
custody or placement of Indian children. See Indian Child Welfare Act, 25
U.S.C. §1911(a) and (d); and see Uniform Child Custody and Support Act
14 Karina Roessel, The Implications of the Navajo Nation Sovereignty in Education Act of 2005 on Arizona Reservation Public Schools, dissertation, p. 51.
Case: 13-16278 11/02/2013 ID: 8847688 DktEntry: 13-1 Page: 29 of 38
20
(UCCJEA), adopted by Arizona at A.R.S. § 25-1004 (requiring that “a court of
this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the United States.”). While
these areas of child welfare concern their placement and custody, Congress has
placed no limits on the areas of child welfare within a Tribe’s concern. In fact,
federal policy emphasizes a Tribe’s need to participate and control its’ children’s
education.