Embed Size (px)
[…] to educate reservation children “with little or no Federal or State involvement,”
id., essentially, the recipient local agency steps into the shoes of the Federal
Government.
Each of the three states (Arizona, New Mexico, Utah) over which the
25,000 square miles of Navajo Nation reservation extends, has almost identical
public education mandates. Historically, the Federal Government was the
comprehensive public education provider, fulfilling the federal education
responsibility on the basis of the federal trust responsibility, statutes, and
regulations. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 2001–2022b (1983 & Supp.1994)
(establishing federal standards for and support of Indian education); 25 C.F.R.
§ 32.3 (1994) (expressly recognizing that “it is the responsibility and goal of the
Federal government to provide comprehensive education programs and services
for Indians . . .”; Exec. Order No. 13,096, 63 FR 42681 (August 11, 1998)
(affirming the special historic responsibility of the Federal Government for the
education of American Indian and Alaska Native children); etc. Before the last
Case: 13-16278 11/02/2013 ID: 8847688 DktEntry: 13-1 Page: 16 of 38
7