Embed Size (px)
[…] other State forbade the use of such a universal label or container inscription and

thus the Bottle bills did not impair the ability of national companies to produce a

single packaged product for national distribution or to use multistate production,

warehousing, and distribution systems.

Because overredemption reduces the State’s revenue stream, the Michigan

Legislature amended the Bottle Bill in 2008 to require certain manufacturers, all of

which are out-of-state companies engaged in interstate commerce, to sell their

beverages in “designated” glass, metal, or plastic containers. See M.C.L.

§ 445.572a. A “designated” container is a beverage package that bears “[a]

symbol, mark, or other distinguishing characteristic that is placed * * * by a

manufacturer to allow a reverse vending machine to determine if th[e] container is

a returnable container.” Id. § 445.572a(10). A “returnable container” is a

container for which “a deposit of at least 10 cents has been paid, * * * and for

which a refund of at least 10 cents in cash is payable.” Id. § 445.571(d). Thus, the