Embed Size (px)
[…] Any employer annual required contribution amount not satisfied by the respective employer shall remain the liability of that employer until fully paid. [This last sentence is the crux of the problem presented to this Court, and is not required by GASB Statements 43 or 45.]
7Code § 18-9A-24(a) includes an allowance for each county to pay its "proportionate share of [the] retirees subsidy established by the [PEIA] fmance board." Code § 5-16-5(c), in turn, grants to the PEIA Finance Board discretionary authority to establish below-cost premium rates forretirees and to "allocate a portion ofthe premium costs charged to participating employers to subsidize the cost of coverage for participating retired employees, .... "
6
· ' . portion of the PEIA's bills is not funded by the PSSP nor has any other funding mechanism been
provided.
The disputed and unfunded portion of the PEIA's billing is far larger than the "pay as you
go" portion.