Embed Size (px)
[…] 32
Also under McIntosh, the district court’s summary judgment might be
affirmable if “the evidence in support thereof, or ... the record appears to be
adequately developed in respect thereto.’” McIntosh, 540 F.3d at 326 (alterations in
original). That, too, was not the case.
To secure summary judgment on the business necessity defense to a §
12112(b)(6) claim, the defendant must show that the employer’s standard, test, or
other selection criteria “as used by the covered entity, is ... job-related for the
position in question and is consistent with business necessity.” Id.; see also §
12113(a) (“shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and
such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation”). The
statutes and 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(b)(1) & (c) are the basis for this circuit’s pattern
jury charge, which requires that the challenged standard be: “a. Uniformly applied;
b. Job-related for the position in question; c. Consistent with business necessity;
and d.