And, when so combined,they lead us to conclude that no reasonable basis existed uponwhich the trial court could have found that the defamationclaim lacked arguable basis in law or fact (when the pleadingwas signed) simply because a friend of Foust placed the call.

Nor can it be said that section 103.004 of the TexasLabor Code vitiated Foust's claim of legal or factual basis.The immunity granted ex-employers who talk about ex-employees in that statute does not encompass comments

“known by that employer to be false at the time the disclosurewas made or [disclosures] ... made with malice or in recklessdisregard for the truth or falsity of the information disclosed.”TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 103.004(a) (West 2006).Admittedly, the statute placed upon Foust and her attorneythe obligation to clear a higher legal hurdle before recovering.Yet, it did not indicate that they could not recover.