dangthuan
[…] 115)5; and (2) unsupported concerns for “national security” from “unreviewable and
potentially inconsistent” military jury verdicts, when such verdicts, like those of civilian juries,
are general ones, setting no legal precedent whatsoever.
C. New Was Denied His Liberty and Property Without DueProcess of Law.
By substituting its judgment for that of Congress in disregard of Supreme Court
standards governing statutory interpretation, CAAF denied New his right to a “fair trial,”6 as
provided for in 10 U.S.C. § 851(c), which requires the military judge to instruct the military
jury “as to the elements of the offense and charge [the jury] —:
26
(1) that the accused must be presumed to be innocent until his guilt is established by legal and competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt;(2) that in the case being considered, if there is a reasonable doubt as to theguilt of the accused, the doubt should be resolved in favor of the accused andhe shall be acquitted;(3) that if there is reasonable doubt as to the degree of guilt, the finding mustbe in a lower degree as to which there is no reasonable doubt; and(4) that the burden of proof to establish the guilt of the accused beyond areasonable doubt is upon the Government.[10 U.S.C. § 851(c) (emphasis added)].
Having erroneously determined that lawfulness was not an element of the offense
defined in 10 U.S.C. § 892(2), the burden concerning the lawfulness of the order requiring