dangthuan
[…] under Chapter VI of the U.N. Charter. Like Section 287d, Section 287d-1 in no way
“implicates the allocation of war-making power.” Rather, as Congress specifically observed,
this section “would relate to United States assistance to the political commissions of the United
Nations engaged in the peaceful settlement of disputes between nations.” See H. Rep. 81-591
in U.S. Code Cong. Serv., p. 2070 (81st Cong., 1st Sess., 1949). Like Section 287d
governing the detail of American service members to U.N. combatant operations, Section
287d-1 is based upon Congress’s power to make rules and regulations for the armed forces, in
that it explicitly states that “while ... detailed ... [American armed forces] personnel shall be
considered as acting in the line of duty, including the receipt of pay and allowances as
personnel of the armed forces of the United States, credit for longevity and retirement, and all
other perquisites appertaining to such duty.” 22 U.S.C. Section 287d-1 (emphasis added).
See, e.g., Record of Trial, Vol. 4, App. Exh. IV, p. 2, ¶ d., J.A. ___.
Thus, both the text of Section 287d-1 and the legislative history of Section 287d belie
the district court’s assumption that the UNPA “does not raise a claim of fundamental error or