• Upload
[…] jurisdiction under Chapter 711 to do so.

7 For the remainder of this Response, all statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code

unless otherwise indicated.

Page 33: No. 01-18-01113-CVfbindependent.com/clients/fbindependent/scottwest.pdf · No. 01-18-01113-CV In the Court of Appeals for the First District of Texas IN RE FORT BEND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

65606_1 17

This proceeding began with FBISD’s petition to exhume human bodies.

SMR000001-13. Under Chapter 711, human remains may be exhumed only with

the consent of the decedent’s family or by court order. See § 711.004(a)-(c). But a

more specific provision applies to abandoned, unknown, or unverified cemeteries.

See § 711.010. That section prohibits a property owner from constructing any

improvements “in a manner that would disturb the cemetery until the human

remains interred in the cemetery are removed under . . . an order of a district court

as provided by this section . . . .” § 711.010(a). The removal of a body from its

grave in an abandoned cemetery thus requires a court order. Id.

FBISD knows this. In its exhumation petition, FBISD specifically cited

Section 711.010(a) as the basis for the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction to