• Upload
[…] the circumstances under which the statute was enacted, legislative history, common law, former

law, similar provisions, and the consequences of the statutory construction.” In re Huag, 175

S.W.3d 449, 452 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).

Page 37: No. 01-18-01113-CVfbindependent.com/clients/fbindependent/scottwest.pdf · No. 01-18-01113-CV In the Court of Appeals for the First District of Texas IN RE FORT BEND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

65606_1 21

If that were not sufficient proof of legislative intent, Section 711.0105

further confirms the court’s jurisdiction and authority to direct the disposition of

remains that have been removed from the grave under Chapter 711. “Remains that

have been moved must be reburied unless a court, medical examiner, coroner,

other authorized official, or next of kind approves a different disposition of the

remains.” § 711.0105(c). Thus, whether exhumed bodies are to be reburied

elsewhere or in the same place where they were found, in either case the district

court has the authority to direct and oversee such reinterment.

Chapter 711 thus establishes a comprehensive jurisdictional scheme in