Embed Size (px)
[…] 817, § 2 (Appx. tab D).
9 The Court should consider this legislative history in its construction of Chapter 711. “We also
may consider, among other things and whether the statute is ambiguous, the statute’s objectives,
the circumstances under which the statute was enacted, legislative history, common law, former
law, similar provisions, and the consequences of the statutory construction.” In re Huag, 175
S.W.3d 449, 452 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).
65606_1 21
If that were not sufficient proof of legislative intent, Section 711.0105
further confirms the court’s jurisdiction and authority to direct the disposition of
remains that have been removed from the grave under Chapter 711. “Remains that
have been moved must be reburied unless a court, medical examiner, coroner,
other authorized official, or next of kind approves a different disposition of the
remains.” § 711.0105(c). Thus, whether exhumed bodies are to be reburied
elsewhere or in the same place where they were found, in either case the district
court has the authority to direct and oversee such reinterment.
Chapter 711 thus establishes a comprehensive jurisdictional scheme in