Embed Size (px)
[…] To be clear, FBISD has not
sought, and does not have, consent from any family member of the decedents.
Accordingly, these decisions must be made by the district court, and it has the
jurisdiction under Chapter 711 to do so.
7 For the remainder of this Response, all statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code
unless otherwise indicated.
65606_1 17
This proceeding began with FBISD’s petition to exhume human bodies.
SMR000001-13. Under Chapter 711, human remains may be exhumed only with
the consent of the decedent’s family or by court order. See § 711.004(a)-(c). But a
more specific provision applies to abandoned, unknown, or unverified cemeteries.
See § 711.010. That section prohibits a property owner from constructing any
improvements “in a manner that would disturb the cemetery until the human
remains interred in the cemetery are removed under . . . an order of a district court
as provided by this section . . . .” § 711.010(a). The removal of a body from its
grave in an abandoned cemetery thus requires a court order. Id.
FBISD knows this. In its exhumation petition, FBISD specifically cited
Section 711.010(a) as the basis for the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction to