Embed Size (px)
[…] to Build Tech Center over Burial Ground for Black Convict Laborers,” RICE
THRESHER, http://ricethresher.atavist.com/sugar-land-convict-leasing; Tom Dart,
“‘Building Over History’: The Prison Graveyard Buried under a Texas Suburb,”
THE GUARDIAN (June 22, 2019), http://theguardian.com/us-
news/2019/jun/22/sugar-land-texas-95-burial-ground.
As FBISD acknowledges, only a district court may remove a dedication for
cemetery purposes and the reinterment of bodies removed from that cemetery.
SMR000017. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.010(b). For a district court
to grant such relief, it must “find[] that the removal of the dedication is in the
public interest.” Id. The district court sought help in deciding that question.
On November 21, 2018, the district court requested the assistance of
Michael W. Elliott, an attorney in Fort Bend County with legal and specialized
expertise in Texas real-estate law, civil litigation, and mediation and case-