njdc.infonjdc.info/wp-content/...Probation-Memo-Redacted.docx  · Web viewthe world in language th
[…] computer network.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.099.1(1). A violation of either statute constitutes at

least a class A misdemeanor. See Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 569.095.2, 569.099.2. The Missouri

Criminal Code also prohibits aiding such conduct:

A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when . . . before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.041.1(2). The term “computer refers to the hardware, software and data

contained in the main unit.” Id. § 556.063(2). A “computer system” is “a set of related,

connected or unconnected, computer equipment, data, or software.” Id. § 556.063(7). Finally, a

“computer network” is defined as “a complex consisting of two or more interconnected

computers or computer systems.” Id. § 556.063(5).

Although a plain reading of the elements of these laws would seem to implicate DJO

conduct under Rule 14, Missouri courts have not yet addressed the issue of website terms of

service under the federal and state computer fraud and tampering statutes. However, in