56. Id. at 698 n.11 (Stevens, J., for the Court). 57. Id. at 727–28 (Scalia, J., dissenting) (quoting floor speeches by both the House and Senate sponsors of the bills that were the basis for the Endangered Species Act of 1973). 58. Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536 (“Each Federal agency shall . . . insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such species . . . .”). 59. Id. § 1534(a)(1)–(2) (“To carry out such a program, the appropriate Secretary—shall use the land acquisitions and other authority under the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 . . . [and] is authorized to acquire by purchase, donation, or otherwise, lands, waters, or interest therein, and such authority shall be in addition to any other land acquisition authority vested in him.”). 60. Sweet Home, 515 U.S. at 700–01 (Stevens, J., majority opinion) (referring to the amendment of 16 U.S.C. § 1539 in 1982, which allowed for limited circumstances in which a permit could be granted where the action at issue might normally violate the Act).