109. Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-632, § 7, 92 Stat. 3759 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 1536(o) (1978)) (exempts from § 9 federal habitat-threatening projects (like the TVA dam) if they are granted an exemption from § 7(a)’s rules for federal projects through a new procedure Congress created in 1978). 110. Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-304, 96 Stat. 1418 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1536 (1982)). 111. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a) (“The Secretary may permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe—any taking otherwise prohibited by 1538(a)(1)(B) of this title if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.”). 112. See SHAPIRO, supra note 28, 304–06 (highlighting the notion of meta-interpretation as central to the Dworkinian enterprise).

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

890 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 57:865