Click here to load reader
[…] The incidental powers reserved for national banks are “not limited to activities deemed6

essential to the exercise of enumerated powers but include activities closely related to bankingand useful in carrying out the business of banking.” Bank of Am. v. City and Cnty. of SanFrancisco, 309 F.3d 551, 562 (9th Cir.2002); see also 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a) (“A national bankmay receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits.”).

Section 7.4002(a) provides that a “national bank may charge its customers non-interest7

charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a).

10

Page 11: Documentni