Click here to load reader
[…] Because Baptista cannot show that Chasefailed to give consideration for her $6.00, her claim for unjust enrichment fails as a matter of law.

3

Page 4: Documentni

655.85 preempted as applied to federally chartered banks. OCC revised its preemption regulation,12 CFR 7.4007 in 2011, citing Baptista as correctly applying conflict preemption. 76 FR 43549-01(July 21, 2011). But Baptista, Britt, and the National Banking Act only protect from state regulationthe power of federally chartered banks to charge a fee for cashing a check. States also charter banks;12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(1) states:

The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumerprotection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branchin the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply toa branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law isinapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to thepreceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.

Does 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(1) preempt § 655.85 as applied to out of state state chartered banks? Pereira v. Regions Bank, 918 F. Supp. 2d 1275 (M.D. Fla. 2013) and Baptista v.