Click here to load reader
[…] The OCC isauthorized to define the “incidental powers” of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated.See 12 U.S.C. § 93a (authorizing the OCC “to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out theresponsibilities of the office”).

The OCC has interpreted these incidental powers to include the power to set account termsand the power to charge customers non-interest charges and fees, such as the overdraft fees at issuehere. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a). More specifically, the OCC has determined that “[t]he establishment7

of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are businessdecisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safeand sound banking principles.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2) (emphasis added).

OCC letters interpreting § 7.4002 specifically consider high-to-low posting and associatedoverdraft fees to be a “pricing decision authorized by Federal law” within the power of a nationalbank.