Under our

suggestion, the calculation still remains difficult, though at least it

is possible. If the title searcher examines all sixty-two counties in

New York, the searcher will find the Albany docketing and can

calculate lien duration.

Such an interpretative choice, which serves the cause of title

searching, is by no means contradicted by the 2011 enactment of

section 174-b, which creates a statute of limitations for tax

obligations, in replacement of an analogy to judgments, which are

subject to the renewable twenty-year period provided in CPLR

section 211(b).234 New section 174-b provides that "every tax

liability shall be extinguished after twenty years from the first date

a warrant could be filed by the commissioner,235 without regard to

(internal citation omitted)). 232 See C.P.L.R. 211(b). This period is not a true statute of limitations but is merely a

presumption, though eventually a conclusive one. See Jimenez v. Shippy Realty Corp., 163

Misc. 2d 121, 126, 618 N.Y.S.2d 963, 966 (Sup. Ct.