such subsection (c). When there is a right to a hearing with

respect to a notice and demand for a tax liability, the first

date a warrant could be filed means the day that opportunity

for a hearing or review has been exhausted.63

This hypothetical event was not the wisest choice, in that the tax

warrant itself need not recite what date this is. Nor is the actual

historical filing relevant to this hypothetical date. We will suggest

59 Jimenez v. Shippy Realty Corp., 163 Misc. 2d 121, 618 N.Y.S.2d 983 (Sup. Ct.

Westchester County 1994). 60 See TAX § 174-b(1) ("Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and except as

otherwise provided in this section . . . ."). 61 Oddly, the Commissioner does not file warrants. Rather, the sheriff or the tax

compliance officer does so. See infra text accompanying notes 55–59. 62 TAX § 174-b(1) (emphasis added); see id. §174-b(2) ("This section shall apply to any tax

that is administered by the commissioner. Any reference to 'tax' in this section shall be

deemed also to refer to special assessments, fees, interest, additions to tax, penalties and

other impositions that are administered by the commissioner."). 63 Id. § 174-b(1).

08 CARLSON 3/14/2012 7:04 PM

2011/2012] New York Tax Warrants 681

later on that the DTF would do a public service if it listed a date by

which this twenty-year period might be calculated. New section

174-b(4) invites (but does not require) the DTF to do just that.64