hearing or review has been exhausted.

Id. 237 C.P.L.R. 5018(a) ("Immediately after filing the judgment-roll the clerk shall docket a

money judgment . . . ."). 238 N.Y. TAX LAW § 207 (corporation tax); § 219 (franchise tax); § 313 (tax on petroleum

business); see also GEN. CITY LAW § 10 (city incorporated business tax); § 64(2)

(transportation corporation tax). 239 TAX § 174-a. 240 Id.

08 CARLSON 3/14/2012 7:04 PM

706 Albany Law Review [Vol. 75.2

174-a is the rule that tax warrants must be filed within six years of

the assessment. For example, Tax Law section 692(c) (income

taxes) provides:

If any person liable under this article for payment of any

tax . . . neglects or refuses to pay the same within twenty-one

calendar days after notice and demand therefor is given to

such person under subsection (b) of this section (ten business

days if the amount for which such notice and demand is

made equals or exceeds one hundred thousand dollars), the

commissioner may within six years after the date of such

assessment issue a warrant . . . .241

Can it be argued that section 174-a overrides such sentences as

these? Under the CPLR, a judgment creditor may arrange to docket

a judgment any time before ten years after the judgment roll was

filed.242 If so, the tax lien is entitled to ―like effect.‖243