sentence). On jeopardy assessments, see id. §§ 173-a, 270-a (stock transfer tax), § 288-a

(gasoline tax), § 694 (personal income tax), § 1094 (franchise tax), § 1038 (sales and use tax). 58 TAX § 692(e) (personal income tax); see also id. § 1092(d) (sales and use tax); N.Y.C.,

N.Y., ADMIN. CODE § 11-683(5) (New York City corporate income taxes).

08 CARLSON 3/14/2012 7:04 PM

680 Albany Law Review [Vol. 75.2

would have examined the quasi-limitation period for judgments in

CPLR section 211(b), which provides:

A money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after

the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party

recording it was first entitled to enforce it. This presumption

is conclusive, except as against a person who within the

twenty years acknowledges an indebtedness, or makes a

payment, of all or part of the amount recovered by the

judgment, or his heir or personal representative, or a person

whom he otherwise represents. . .

This period is not a true statute of limitations but is merely a

presumption or payment, though eventually a conclusive one.59

New section 174-b sweeps aside this analogy,60 creating a true

statute of limitations. It provides that "every tax liability shall be