A money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after

the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party

recording it was first entitled to enforce it. This presumption

is conclusive, except as against a person who within the

twenty years acknowledges an indebtedness, or makes a

payment, of all or part of the amount recovered by the

judgment, or his heir or personal representative, or a person

whom he otherwise represents. . .

This period is not a true statute of limitations but is merely a

presumption or payment, though eventually a conclusive one.59

New section 174-b sweeps aside this analogy,60 creating a true

statute of limitations. It provides that "every tax liability shall be

extinguished after twenty years from the first date a warrant could

be filed by the commissioner,61 without regard to whether the

warrant is filed."62 This "first date" is carefully defined:

The first date a warrant could be filed means the day after

the last day specified for payment by the notice and demand

issued for the tax liability where there is no right to a

hearing with respect to such notice and demand. The first