mentioned in the warrant and the amount of the tax, penalties and

interest for which the warrant is issued and the date when such

copy is filed.‖69 Once this occurs, the existence of the tax warrant is

highly searchable by purchasers of a taxpayer‘s property (not to

mention credit reporting agencies). The Tax Law indicates that

―such amount shall thereupon be a lien upon the title to an interest

in real, personal and other property of the taxpayer. Such lien shall

not apply to personal property unless such warrant is filed in the

department of state.‖70

64 TAX § 174-b(4) (fifth sentence) ("When a warrant is filed, the commissioner may include

a date on that warrant indicating when such warrant expires and tax liability is

extinguished."). 65 Id. §§ 174-b(4), 192(c), 1092(c). 66 Gura v. New York, 121 Misc. 2d 423, 423, 467 N.Y.S.2d 743, 744 (Ct. Cl. 1982). 67 TAX § 174-b(4) ("For purposes of subsection (c) of section six hundred ninety-two and

subsection (c) of section one thousand ninety-two of this chapter, if the commissioner does not

file a warrant within six years of assessment, the time limitations in this section shall not

apply and the tax liability is extinguished."). 68 Id. § 692(d) (personal income tax); § 1092(d) (franchise tax); § 1141(b) (sales and use

tax). 69 Id. § 1141(b) (sales and use tax). 70 Id. § 692(d) (personal income tax); see also id. § 1092(d) (franchise tax); § 1141(b) (sales

and use tax).