Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. Statutes Involved
Section 3(20-c) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law defines "New York state labelled liquor" as "liquors made from fruit, vegetables, grain and grain products, honey, maple sap or other agricultural products, at least seventy-five percent the volume of which were grown or produced in New York state."
Section 61(2-c)(a}(i) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law authorizes a class D farm distillery licensee to "manufacture liquor primarily from farm and food products, as defined in [N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law§ 282(2)]."
Section 282(2) of the Agriculture and Markets Law defines "[f]arm and food product" as "any agricultural, horticultural, forest, or other product of the soil or water that has been grown, harvested, or produced wholly within the state of New York."
Section 61(2-c)(a)(iii) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law permits a class D fann distillery licensee to "sell at retail, for personal use, in such sealed containers."