The check was endorsed in the name of Kent and contained no other endorsements. B Bank cashed the check, giving the proceeds to Dana. On April 4, Art learned that Kent had never received the check and that the endorsement in Kent’s name had been forged. Claiming that B Bank was liable on the check for having paid the check on a forged endorsement, Art demanded that B Bank restore the funds to his account. B Bank refused. Dana was thereafter indicted for the crime of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree. The statute under which Dana was indicted, Penal Law § 170.25, provides as follows: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10. A check is an instrument within the meaning of the statute. At trial, Art and the B Bank cashier testified to the above relevant facts. Crane, who had previously pleaded guilty to grand larceny, testified to the drawing of the check.