Local coastal laws that establish setbacks based on rates of coastal erosion help secure community assets, reduce exposure to damages, and provide adaptive capacity for both human uses and environmental assets.

Model Local Laws to Increase Resilience: Chapter 1 1 | P a g e

Page 2: New York Department of State - 1.Basic Land Use … · Web view1.Basic Land Use Tools for Resiliency (Sections 1.5 – 1.6.2) There are many tools available to local governments in

1.5 Subdivision RegulationsThe regulation of the subdivision of land is authorized by Town Law §277, Village Law §7-730, and General City Law §33. In authorizing subdivision review, the statutes require planning boards to “require that the land shown on the plat be of such character that it can be used safely for building purposes without danger to health or peril from fire, flood, drainage or other menace to neighboring properties or the public health, safety and welfare.”1

Subdivision regulations govern the division of land and provide for adequate sewers, drainage, parks, streets, sidewalks, and lighting. They may also be used to conserve natural protective features, green infrastructure, and environmentally sensitive areas.