“value of place” are proper factors to consider when raised by the public in a NEPA analysis). On

behalf of its Oglala members, the Tribe has also asserted and continues to assert a concrete

interest in the protection of lands, natural resources, economic prosperity, and the health, safety,

and welfare of the Oglala, which are all threatened by the continued operation of the Crow Butte

ISL/ISR mine.

AEA Section 61 provides that the Commission must “find that the determination that

such material is source material is in the interest of the common defense and security. 42 USC

2091. AEA Section 62 provides that “no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce,

transfer, deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States

any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature. 42 USC 2092. AEA Section

69 provides that “[t]he Commission shall not license any person to transfer or deliver,

receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source

material if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person for

such purpose would be inimical to the common defense and security or the health and

safety of the public. 42 USC 2099 (emphasis added).

In order to obtain a source materials license from the NRC, an applicant must file a

license application under AEA Section 182. 42 USC 2232. Each application shall be in writing