Oglala Sioux Tribe’s Initial Position Statement August 17, 2018

NEPA also requires that all connected, similar and cumulative actions be considered in

the same environmental review. NEPA defines connected actions as those which are “closely

related,” including those that “[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken,” or

those that are “interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their

justification.” Id. at § 1508.25(a)(1). Cumulative actions are those that “have cumulatively

significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same impact statement.” Id. at §

1508.25(a)(2). Similar actions include those that have “common timing or geography.” Id. at §

1508.25(a)(3).

A federal agency may not simply claim that it lacks sufficient information to assess the

impacts of its actions.