WHITE PAPER A LOCAL GOVERNMENT VIEW OF THE MICHIGAN MEDICAL MARIHUANA ACT BY GERALD A. FISHER, CONSULTANT* October 5, 2010
[…] treat the pain, nausea, and other symptoms associated with certain debilitating medical

conditions.25

Establishing a system based on this concept, or other arrangement such as

state licensure for distribution, would presumably require hearings to determine whether

marihuana has “high potential for abuse and has no accepted medical use in treatment in

the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical

supervision,” and thus must remain classified as a Schedule 1 substance.26

If it is found

25

Slip opinion, p 6. Reference here is made to MCL 333.7303a, which provides that, “A prescriber who

holds a controlled substances license may administer or dispense a controlled substance listed in schedules

2 to 5 without a separate controlled substances license for those activities.” This may be a complicated

matter, particularly if a change in federal law schedules is also required. 26

MCL 333.7211.

Page 20: New Oct 5, 2010 · 2013. 9. 27. · Title: Microsoft Word - Oct 5, 2010.doc Author: dzierbij Created Date: 10/8/2010 9:51:18 AM

20