Embed Size (px)
[…] these issues may become important. Certainly a legitimate argument for refusing to
affirmatively grant rights to parties who are in violation of federal law (which would
include all individuals who cultivate, distribute, and use marihuana) would be that,
although unlikely, such action might subject the community and the officials involved to
prosecution under federal law for participating in a criminal enterprise.53
However, a challenge likely to be asserted against this regulatory approach
would be that it is “exclusionary.” The customary “exclusion” case arises under MCL
125.3207 with regard to an exercise of the zoning authority. This section of the ZEA
provides:
A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally
prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of
government in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use
within either that local unit of government or the surrounding area within
the state, unless a location within the local unit of government does not
exist where the use may be appropriately located or the use is unlawful.
At least some of the communities that have recognized federal law as the
basis for withholding affirmative approvals permitting medical marihuana use have done
so under general regulatory authority, rather than using the zoning power. There is no