Embed Size (px)
[…] once improvements are
established for a particular use based on a zoning approval, the property owner can claim
to have a “vested right” in such use.85
While the Constitution does not permit a decision
under a regulatory ordinance to cause a “taking” of private property rights, the statutory
nonconforming use rule does not strictly apply.86
The ordinances enacted to date have generally addressed serious issues
consistent with local policy. The sample licensing and regulation ordinance set out in
Appendix 1 has been prepared with a general disbursement format, together with
83
MCL 125.3204 provides : “A zoning ordinance adopted under this act shall provide for the use of a
single-family residence by an occupant of that residence for a home occupation to give instruction in a craft
or fine art within the residence. This section does not prohibit the regulation of noise, advertising, traffic,
hours of operation, or other conditions that may accompany the use of a residence under this section.” 84
MCL 125.3208 85
Heath Township v Sall, 442 Mich. 434, 502 N.W.2d 627 (1993). 86
Norton Shores v Carr, 81 Mich.App. 715, 265 N.W.2d 802 (1978).
43
provisions calculated to afford greater protection, efficiency, and capability for law