Embed Size (px)
[…] treat the pain, nausea, and other symptoms associated with certain debilitating medical
conditions.25
Establishing a system based on this concept, or other arrangement such as
state licensure for distribution, would presumably require hearings to determine whether
marihuana has “high potential for abuse and has no accepted medical use in treatment in
the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical
supervision,” and thus must remain classified as a Schedule 1 substance.26
If it is found
25
Slip opinion, p 6. Reference here is made to MCL 333.7303a, which provides that, “A prescriber who
holds a controlled substances license may administer or dispense a controlled substance listed in schedules
2 to 5 without a separate controlled substances license for those activities.” This may be a complicated
matter, particularly if a change in federal law schedules is also required. 26
MCL 333.7211.
20
that good science justifies it, a revision of the Act could be made to allow and require the
distribution of medical marihuana to occur on prescription or licensure basis.
21