NEW MOTOR VEHICLE BOARD Sacramento, California 95811
[…] 10 was held with southern California area dealers. During the meeting the emphasis was on a voluntary

11 process, and there was no mention of terminations being used to achieve consolidation. [II 82, 104-16,

12 133, Ex 23,129]

13 258. At the meeting Harley-Davidson Co. offered eight different LA Dealer Optimization

14 'Scenarios for dealer consolidation. None of these plans involved the Baldwin Park point (Laidlaw'S). [II

15 117-19, Ex 215-22]

16 Statement of the Applicable Law

17 259. First, it should be noted that Section 3060(a) begins with: "Notwithstanding Section

18 20999.1 of the Business and Professions Code or the terms of any franchise, no franchisor shall terminate

19 or refuse to continue any existing franchise unless all of the following conditions are met:"

20 260. One of these' conditions is the finding of good cause for the termination. Section 3061

21 provides for a showing of good cause for termination and goes on further to state "the board shall take ..